logo

Privacy Notice

The regulations are changing around the care of your personal data under the new General Data Protection Regulations. For full guidance and information please see below or contact us if you wish to receive a printed copy or easy read version.

We want to tell you about how we handle your personal information, why we collect it and where it goes. We realise there is a lot to understand, so if you are unsure please ask your advisor to explain.

You may have provided us directly with your personal information or we may have received it via a referral you have consented to e.g. Your GP, social worker or clinician, in order to start your journey with a Healthy Living Service.

Your information is treated with the utmost importance and the information that you provide to the service ensures your individual programme plan is safe, appropriate and with your needs at the centre of the plan. In some service interventions it may also depend upon any physical health checks/limitations that have been discussed with your advisor.

Your personal information is collected through your appointments with the Healthy Living Service. This is requested to enable us to provide the most appropriate intervention and support options and ensure the highest level of care.

How do we process your personal information?

We will process your personal information lawfully to provide you with healthcare appropriate to your needs.

This means the information we will ask will be necessary to enable us to provide you with appropriate care, advice, programmes and health plans. We will use information to monitor equal access for all individuals to the service, and ensure the service is reaching the intended recipients across the community.

If you are accessing Healthy Living Services over a period of time we may need to update and recheck your information to ensure the accuracy of your record.

Who will my data be shared with?

Your personal details will be stored with St Helens Council’s secure IT systems in line with strict data management protocols. Whilst under the support of the Healthy Living Service you may require the support of another service provider. In any such cases the specific personal information that you provide to the Healthy Living Service will only be shared when you and your advisor agree it is required to ensure you receive the best care, from the most appropriate practitioner/service along the journey.

With your consent, your information may be shared with:
•Relevant Internal Services within the council
•Relevant third party service providers such as your GP / referrer
•Others involved in your care
•A third party partner e.g. Specialist Weight management provider

Non-identifiable data about Healthy Living services will be provided to St Helens Council Public Health Commissioners to demonstrate the performance of the service. This will not be identifiable about you individually. In some services e.g. YPDAAT we share non-identifiable information with the National Drug Treatment Monitoring System.

There may be circumstances where we need to share information where we have safeguarding concerns, where we may be worried that someone is at risk of significant harm, or that a criminal offence has been committed. In this case, we will always try to speak with you about this, explain why we are worried and let you know who we are going to inform.

How long will you retain my record?

If you are an adult we will retain your record in a digital format for 10 years after discharge from the service. For Children’s records we will retain the digital record until the 25th birthday (26th if the young person was 17 at discharge), or 8 years after their death.

Your individual rights
•You have the right to know what information we collect and how is it processed.
•You have the right to object.
•You have the right to request copy of your record.
•You have the right to have any inaccurate data rectified.

What to do if you are unhappy with how we process your information?

You may contact the Information Commissioners office if you are unhappy with how we have handled your information.

You may also contact St Helens Council Data protection officer via dataprotection@sthelens.gov.uk

Healthy Living Services Guidance


We will ask that you sign to acknowledge that you have read (or it has been read to you), understood and agree with the information contained within this Fair Processing Notice.


It is important that you follow the guidance, policies and / or health plan (as applicable) of your Healthy Living Officer throughout the time with the Healthy Living Service.

If you would like to talk to a member of the Healthy living team about any aspect of this information please get in touch with us.

This Privacy and Fair Processing Notice is applicable to all St Helens Healthy Living Services. Details of these services are listed below:
•Exercise Referral Service
•Health Trainer Service
•Infant Feeding Service
•All Fit4All programmes
•Young People’s Drug and Alcohol Service (YPDAAT)
•TAZ Service
•Mental Health & Wellbeing
•Oral Health Service
•Walking programmes
•Community Exercise Classes
•Healthy Living Training
•Long Term Condition Programmes
•Volunteering